space banner6

Officers' names are given in the meeting where they were elected. They assume their duties at the close of the meeting.

 
1958 - I SCAR,
The Hague, Netherlands
Georges R Laclavère, France; Keith E Bullen, Australia; Valter Schytt, IGU.
1958 - II SCAR,
Moscow Russia, Formerly USSR
Georges R Laclavère, France; Keith E Bullen, Australia; Valter Schytt, IGU.
(Gordon de Quetteville Robin, Acting Sec, UK).
1959 - III SCAR,
Canberra, Australia
Georges R Laclavère, France; Keith E Bullen, Australia; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1960 - IV SCAR,
Cambridge, United Kingdom
Georges R Laclavère, France; Keith E Bullen, Australia; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1961 - V SCAR,
Wellington, New Zealand
Georges R Laclavère, France; Keith E Bullen, Australia; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1962 - VI SCAR,
Boulder, United States
Georges R Laclavère, France; Rodolfo N M Panzarini, Argentina; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1963 - VII SCAR,
Cape Town, South Africa
Laurence M Gould (Larry), USA; Rodolfo N M Panzarini, Argentina; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1964 - VIII SCAR,
Paris, France
Laurence M Gould (Larry), USA; Rodolfo N M Panzarini, Argentina; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1966 - IX SCAR,
Santiago, Chile
Laurence M Gould (Larry), USA; Rodolfo N M Panzarini, Argentina; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1968 - X SCAR,
Tokyo, Japan
Laurence M Gould (Larry), USA; G A Avsiuk, USSR; Gordon de Q Robin, UK.
1970 - XI SCAR,
Oslo, Norway
Gordon de Q Robin, UK; G A Avsiuk, USSR; Richard W Willett (Dick), IUGS.
1972 - XII SCAR,
Canberra, Australia
Gordon de Q Robin, UK; Takeshi Nagata, Japan; Richard W Willett (Dick), IUGS.
1974 - XIII SCAR,
Jackson Hole, United States
Tore Gjelsvik, Norway; Takeshi Nagata, Japan; George A Knox, New Zealand.
1976 - XIV SCAR,
Mendoza, Argentina
Tore Gjelsvik, Norway; Peter Welkner, Chile; George A Knox, New Zealand.
1978 - XV SCAR,
Chamonix, France
George A Knox, New Zealand; Peter Welkner, Chile (resigned 1979); G A Avsiuk, USSR.
1979 Georges R Laclavère, France (interim Vice-President following the resignation of Peter Welkner).
1980 - XVI SCAR,
Queenstown, New Zealand
George A Knox, New Zealand; Tore Gjelsvik, Norway; Roberto M Martinez Abal, Argentina; G A Avsiuk, USSR.
1982 - XVII SCAR,
Leningrad Russia, formerly USSR
James H Zumberge (Jim), USA; George A Knox, New Zealand; Roberto M Martinez Abal, Argentina; J P De Wit, South Africa; G A Avsiuk, USSR.
1984 - XVIII SCAR,
Bremerhaven, Germany
James H Zumberge (Jim), USA; George A Knox, New Zealand; J P De Wit, South Africa; Gotthilf Hempel, FRGermany; Claude Lorius, France.
1986 - XIX SCAR,
San Diego, United States
Claude Lorius, France; James H Zumberge (Jim), USA; Gotthilf Hempel, FRGermany; Evgenii S Korotkevich, USSR; Antonio C Rocha-Campos, Brazil.
1988 - XX SCAR,
Hobart, Australia
Claude Lorius, France; James H Zumberge (Jim), USA; Evgenii S Korotkevich, USSR; William F Budd (Bill), Australia; Antonio C Rocha-Campos (Tony), Brazil.
1990 - XXI SCAR,
São Paulo, Brazil
Richard M Laws (Dick), UK; Claude Lorius, France; William F Budd (Bill), Australia; Charles R Bentley, USA; Carlos A Rinaldi, Argentina; Antonio C Rocha-Campos (Tony), Brazil.
1992 - XXII SCAR,
San Carlos de Bariloche, Argentina
Richard M Laws (Dick), UK; Claude Lorius, France; Charles R Bentley, USA; Carlos A Rinaldi, Argentina; Zhaoqin Dong, China; Kryzysztof Birkenmajer (Kris) Birkenmajer, Poland.
1994 - XXIII SCAR,
Rome, Italy
Antonio C Rocha-Campos (Tony), Brazil; Richard M Laws (Dick), UK; Zhaoqin Dong, China; Olav Orheim, Norway; Patrick G Quilty, Australia; Kryzysztof Birkenmajer (Kris), Poland.
1996 - XXIV SCAR,
Cambridge, United Kingdom
Antonio C Rocha-Campos (Tony), Brazil; Richard M Laws (Dick), UK; Olav Orheim, Norway; Patrick G Quilty, Australia; Robert H Rutford (Bob), USA; Fred J Davey, New Zealand.
(The office of Secretary became a fourth Vice-President in 1997)
1998 - XXV SCAR, *2
Concepción, Chile
Robert H Rutford (Bob), USA; Antonio C Rocha-Campos (Tony), Brazil; Fred J Davey, New Zealand; José Valencia, Chile; A David M Walker, South Africa; Roland Schlich, France.
2000 - XXVI SCAR,
Tokyo, Japan
Robert H Rutford (Bob), USA; Antonio C Rocha-Campos (Tony), Brazil; José Valencia, Chile; A David M Walker, South Africa; Roland Schlich, France; Christopher G Rapley, UK.
2002 - XXVII SCAR, *3
Shanghai, China
Jörn Thiede, Germany; Robert H Rutford (Bob), USA; Roland Schlich, France; Christopher G Rapley, UK; Jerónimo López-Martínez, Spain; Clive Howard-Williams, New Zealand.
(From 2002, the position of Past-President was reduced to a two-year term)
2004 - XXVIII SCAR,
Bremen/Bremerhaven, Germany
Jörn Thiede, Germany; Robert H Rutford (Bob), USA; Jerónimo López-Martínez, Spain; Clive Howard-Williams, New Zealand; Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II, USA; Hideki Shimamura, Japan (resigned 2005).
2005 Zhanhai Zhang, China (co-opted to serve as a Vice-President until 2006 following the resignation of Hideki Simamura)
2006 - XXIX SCAR,
Hobart, Australia
Christopher G Rapley, UK (resigned in 2008); Jörn Thiede, Germany; Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II, USA; Zhanhai Zhang, China; Antonio Meloni, Italy; Sergio A Marenssi, Argentina.
2008 - XXX SCAR,
Moscow, Russia
Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II, USA; Christopher G Rapley, UK; Antonio Meloni, Italy; Sergio A Marenssi, Argentina; Ad H L Huiskes, Netherlands; Rasik Ravindra, India.
2010 - XXXI SCAR,
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II, USA; Sergio A Marenssi, Argentina; Ad H L Huiskes, Netherlands; Rasik Ravindra, India; Yeadong Kim, Korea.
2012 - XXXII SCAR,
Portland, Oregon, USA
Jerónimo López-Martínez, Spain; Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II, USA; Sergio A Marenssi, Argentina; Yeadong Kim, Korea; Karin Lochte, Germany; Bryan Storey, New Zealand.
2014 - XXXIII SCAR,
Auckland, New Zealand
Jerónimo López-Martínez, Spain; Karin Lochte, Germany; Bryan Storey, New Zealand; Azizan Abu Samah, Malaysia; Terry Wilson, USA.
2016 - XXXIV SCAR,
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Steven L Chown, Australia; Jerónimo López-Martínez, Spain; Karin Lochte, Germany; Azizan Abu Samah, Malaysia; Terry Wilson, USA; Jefferson C Simões, Brazil.
2018 - XXXV SCAR
Davos, Switzerland
Steven L Chown, Australia; Jefferson C Simões, Brazil; Catherine Ritz, France; M Ravichandran (Ravi), India; Gary Wilson, New Zealand.
2021 - XXXVI SCAR
Online
Yeadong Kim, Korea; Steven L Chown, Australia; Jefferson C Simões, Brazil; M Ravichandran (Ravi), India; Gary Wilson, New Zealand; Deneb Karentz, USA.


Officers by name

    President Vice-President Secretary Honorary Member
G A Avsiuk Russia, formerly USSR   1968-72 1978-84 1984-88
Charles R Bentley USA   1990-94    
Kryzysztof Birkenmajer Poland     1992-96  
William F Budd (Bill) Australia   1988-92    
Keith E Bullen Australia   1958-62    
Steven L Chown Australia 2016-21      
Fred J Davey New Zealand   1997-2000 1996-97  
J P De Wit South Africa   1982-86    
Zhaoqin Dong China   1992-96    
Tore Gjelsvik Norway 1974-78     1978-2007
Laurence M Gould (Larry) USA 1963-70     1970-95
Gotthilf Hempel Germany   1984-88    
Clive Howard-Williams New Zealand   2002-06    
Ad H L Huiskes Netherlands   2008-12    
Deneb Karentz USA   2021-    
Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II USA 2008-12 2004-08   2012-
Yeadong Kim Korea 2021- 2010-14    
George A Knox New Zealand 1978-82   1974-78 1982-2008
Evgenii S Korotkevich Russia, formerly USSR   1986-90   1990-93
Georges R Laclavère France 1958-63 1979-80   1963-94
Richard M Laws (Dick) UK 1990-94     1996-2014
Karin Lochte Germany   2012-18    
Jerónimo López-Martínez Spain 2012-16 2002-06    
Claude Lorius France 1986-90   1984-86 1996-
Sergio A Marenssi Argentina   2006-14    
Roberto M Martinez Abal Argentina   1980-84    
Antonio Meloni Italy   2006-10    
Takeshi Nagata Japan   1972-76   1984-91
Olav Orheim Norway   1994-98    
Rodolfo N M Panzarini Argentina   1962-68   1968-92
Patrick G Quilty Australia   1994-98    
Christopher G Rapley UK 2006-08 2000-04   2008-
M Ravichandran (Ravi) India   2018-    
Rasik Ravindra India   2008-12    
Carlos A Rinaldi Argentina   1990-94    
Catherine Ritz France   2018-21    
Gordon de Q Robin UK 1970-74   1959-70 1974-2004
Antonio C Rocha-Campos Brazil 1994-98   1986-92 2002-19
Robert H Rutford (Bob) USA 1998-2002 1996-98   2004-19
Azizan Abu Samah Malaysia   2014-18    
Roland Schlich France   1998-2004    
Valter Schytt IGU     1958-59  
Hideka Shimamura Japan   2004-05    
Jefferson C Simões Brazil   2016-    
Bryan Storey New Zealand   2012-16    
Jörn Thiede Germany 2002-06     2006-
José Valencia Chile   1998-2002    
A David M Walker South Africa   1998-2002    
Peter Welkner Chile   1976-79    
Richard W Willett (Dick) IUGS     1970-74  
Gary Wilson New Zealand     2018-  
Terry Wilson USA   2014-18    
Zhanhai Zhang China   2005-08    
James H Zumberge (Jim) USA 1982-86     1990-92


Officers by country or union

    President Vice-President Secretary Honorary Member

Argentina
Sergio A Marenssi   2006-14    
Roberto M Martinez Abal   1980-84    
Rodolfo N M Panzarini   1962-68   1968-92
Carlos A Rinaldi   1990-94    
Australia William F Budd (Bill)   1988-92    
Keith E Bullen   1958-62    
Steven L Chown   2016-21    
Patrick G Quilty   1994-98    
Brazil Antonio C Rocha-Campos 1994-98   1986-92 2002-19
Jefferson C Simões   2016-    
Chile José Valencia   1998-2002    
Peter Welkner   1976-79    
China Zhaoqin Dong   1992-96    
Zhanhai Zhang   2005-08    
France Georges R Laclavère 1958-63 1979-80   1963-94
Claude Lorius 1986-90   1984-86 1996-
Catherine Ritz   2018-21    
Roland Schlich   1998-2004    
Germany Gotthilf Hempel   1984-88    
Karin Lochte   2012-18    
Jörn Thiede 2002-06     2006-
India M Ravichandran (Ravi)   2018-    
Rasik Ravindra   2008-12    
Italy Antonio Meloni   2006-2010    
Japan Takeshi Nagata   1972-76   1984-91
Hideki Shimamura   2004-05    
Korea Yeadong Kim 2021- 2010-14    
Malaysia Azizan Abu Samah   2014-18    
Netherlands Ad H L Huiskes   2008-12    
New Zealand    Fred J Davey   1997-2000 1996-97  
Clive Howard-Williams   2002-06    
George A Knox 1978-82   1974-78 1982-2008
Bryan Storey   2012-16    
Gary Wilson   2018-    
Norway Tore Gjelsvik 1974-78     1978-2007
Olav Orheim   1994-98    
Poland Kryzysztof Birkenmajer (Kris)     1992-96  
Russia
(formerly USSR)
G A Avsiuk   1968-72 1978-84 1984-88
Evgenii S Korotkevich   1986-90   1990-93
South Africa J P De Wit   1982-86    
A David M Walker   1998-02    
Spain Jerónimo López-Martínez 2012-16 2002-06    
United Kingdom Richard M Laws (Dick) 1990-94     1996-2014
Christopher G Rapley 2006-08 2000-04   2008-
Gordon de Q Robin 1970-74   1959-70 1974-2004

United States

Charles R Bentley   1990-94    
Laurence M Gould (Larry) 1963-70     1970-95
Deneb Karentz   2021-    
Mahlon 'Chuck' Kennicutt II 2008-12 2004-08   2012-
Robert H Rutford (Bob) 1998-2002 1996-98   2004-19
Terry Wilson   2014-18    
James H Zumberge (Jim) 1982-86     1990-92
IGU Valter Schytt     1958-59  
IUGS Richard W Willett (Dick)     1970-74