SCAR Secretariat

History of the SCAR Secretariat Staff

Assistant/Executive Secretaries and Executive Directors

George E Hemmen Assistant Secretary (part-time) 1 January 1962 - 24 August 1970
Executive Secretary (part-time) 25 August 1970 - 30 September 1989
Peter D Clarkson Executive Secretary (full-time) 1 May 1989 - 18 June 2005
Colin P Summerhayes Executive Director (part-time)
(full-time)
1 January 2004 to 1 April 2004
1 April 2004 - 31 March 2010

Michael D Sparrow

Executive Director (full-time) 1 April 2010 - 22 May 2015
Jenny L Baeseman Executive Director (full-time) March 2016 -


Executive Officers

Marzena Kaczmarska (full-time) 1 June 2005 - 15 March 2007
Michael D Sparrow (full-time) 1 July 2007 - 31 March 2010
Renuka Badhe (full-time) 22 February 2010 - 31 December 2014
Eoghan Griffin (full-time) 1 January 2015 -


Project Officer

(temporary post supported by funds from Norway and the Tinker Foundation)

Eoghan Griffin (part-time) 5 October 2011 - 31 December 2014

 
Secretaries

Various SPRI staff (part-time) - 29 September 1959
Mrs H G Hatley (part-time) 29 September 1959 - 1 September 1961
Miss J Cotton (part-time) 1 September 1961 - 10 July 1963
Mrs L Jones (full-time) 11 July 1963 - 6 March 1964
Miss E F Lingham (full-time) 2 March 1964 - 1 August 1966
Miss L Teasdale (full-time) 1 August 1966 - 26 August 1967
Miss P J Bunn (full-time) 4 September 1967 - 27 April 1968
Mrs M Calder (full-time) 6 May 1968 - 30 December 1968
Miss C M Gairdner (full-time) 20 January 1969 - 28 August 1972
Mrs J M Jones (full-time) 31 August 1972 - 30 April 1973
Mrs J E Whiting (full-time) 14 May 1973 - 12 April 1985
Ms V Hunter (full-time) 12 April 1985 - 3 September 1985
Mrs P M Richmond (full-time) 10 March 1986 - 31 May 1998


Administrative Assistants

Mrs M J Hassett (full-time) 1 July 1998 -11 September 2000
Mr N Bislanis (temporary part-time to cover maternity leave)
Mr D Dissanayake (temporary part-time to cover maternity leave)
Mr M Armansin (temporary part-time to cover maternity leave)
Moira J Hassett (part-time) 11 September 2000 - 18 January 2002
Amanda J Dalton (full-time) 14 January 2002 - 25 August 2005
Karen Smith (part-time) 30 January 2006 - 29 September 2007
Rosemary Nash (part-time) 9 October 2007 -