space banner6

The SCAR Secretariat is staffed by the Executive Director, Executive Officer and a part-time Administrative Assistant.  It is responsible for the day-to-day administration of SCAR and is reports to the Executive Committee. The SCAR Secretariat is based at the Scott Polar Research Institute in Cambridge, UK.

Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research
Scott Polar Research Institute
Lensfield Road
Cambridge
CB2 1ER
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 1223 336550
Fax: +44 1223 336549
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

SCAR Staff

Executive Director - Dr Chandrika Nath

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Chandrika has over 15 years’ experience of providing scientific advice to policy makers with the UK Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology, where she is currently Acting Director. She has briefed UK policymakers on a wide range of policy areas spanning environment, energy, security, ICT and international development. Prior to working for Parliament, Chandrika worked as a glaciologist at the British Antarctic Survey from 1998-2002. She has since maintained an active engagement with polar research and has spoken extensively about bridging the gap between research and policy, for example at recent Arctic Frontiers and Arctic Circle meetings. She has a keen interest in capacity building and has worked with parliaments and researchers across the world to support uptake of research evidence in policy-making. She has a PhD in High Energy Physics from Oxford University.

Dr Nath joined the Secretariat in July 2018.

 

Executive Officer - Dr Eoghan Griffin

Eoghan Griffin web photo

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Office: +44 1223 336556, Mobile: +44 7793 244638

Eoghan has a PhD in Atmospheric Physics and an MSc in Experimental Physics.

From 1994, Eoghan spent the next 15 years at University College London in the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory studying the polar upper atmosphere, first as a PhD student and then as a Post-Doctoral Research Fellow until 2009.  He then joined the Imperial College INSPIRE teacher training programme and became a qualified teacher in 2010 before joining SCAR as a Project Officer in September 2011.  In this role he helped manage aspects of the Open Science Conferences, Climate Change communications and latterly the day-to-day finances at the Secretariat.  Eoghan took up the post of Executive Officer on 1 January 2015.

 

Administrative Officer - Mrs Rosemary Nash

Rosemary Nash web photo

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., Office: +44 1223 336550

part-time: 9am-3pm, Monday to Thursday

Rosemary has a BA in History and Psychology and has worked in a number of administrative and other roles during her lengthy and varied career, including some years as a computer programmer, and a period as a full-time mother.

Rosemary joined SCAR as Administrative Assistant in October 2007. At that time, she knew very little about Antarctica except that it had penguins not polar bears, and that there was a landmass under the ice which had been part of Gondwana. She’s learnt a lot since then!

 

Secretariat Quarterly Reports

Since the reorganisation of SCAR in 2004 and the appointment of the first Executive Director, the SCAR Secretariat staff have provided a report at the end of each quarter, detailing the work they have undertaken in the previous three months. If you are intersted in reading about the achievments of the Secretariat, read the reports.

Quarterly Reports folder


History of SCAR Secretariat Staff

Assistant/Executive Secretaries and Executive Directors

George E Hemmen Assistant Secretary (part-time) 1 January 1962 - 24 August 1970
Executive Secretary (part-time) 25 August 1970 - 30 September 1989
Peter D Clarkson Executive Secretary (full-time) 1 May 1989 - 18 June 2005
Colin P Summerhayes Executive Director (part-time)
(full-time)
1 January 2004 to 1 April 2004
1 April 2004 - 31 March 2010
Michael D Sparrow Executive Director (full-time) 1 April 2010 - 22 May 2015
Jenny L Baeseman Executive Director (full-time) March 2016 - 16 November 2017
P Chandrika Nath Executive Director (part-time)
(full-time)
1 June 2018 - 31 August 2018
1 September 2018 -


Executive Officers

Marzena Kaczmarska (full-time) 1 June 2005 - 15 March 2007
Michael D Sparrow (full-time) 1 July 2007 - 31 March 2010
Renuka Badhe (full-time) 22 February 2010 - 31 December 2014
Eoghan Griffin (full-time) 1 January 2015 -


Project Officer

(temporary post supported by funds from Norway and the Tinker Foundation)

Eoghan Griffin (part-time) 5 October 2011 - 31 December 2014

 
Secretaries, Administrative Assistants and Administrative Officers

Various SPRI staff Sec (part-time) - 29 September 1959
Mrs H G Hatley Sec (part-time) 29 September 1959 - 1 September 1961
Miss J Cotton Sec (part-time) 1 September 1961 - 10 July 1963
Mrs L Jones Sec (full-time) 11 July 1963 - 6 March 1964
Miss E F Lingham Sec (full-time) 2 March 1964 - 1 August 1966
Miss L Teasdale Sec (full-time) 1 August 1966 - 26 August 1967
Miss P J Bunn Sec (full-time) 4 September 1967 - 27 April 1968
Mrs M Calder Sec (full-time) 6 May 1968 - 30 December 1968
Miss C M Gairdner Sec (full-time) 20 January 1969 - 28 August 1972
Mrs J M Jones Sec (full-time) 31 August 1972 - 30 April 1973
Mrs J E Whiting Sec (full-time) 14 May 1973 - 12 April 1985
Ms V Hunter Sec (full-time) 12 April 1985 - 3 September 1985
Mrs P M Richmond Sec (full-time) 10 March 1986 - 31 May 1998
Mrs M J Hassett AA (full-time) 1 July 1998 -11 September 2000
Mr N Bislanis AA (temporary part-time to cover maternity leave)
Mr D Dissanayake AA (temporary part-time to cover maternity leave)
Mr M Armansin AA (temporary part-time to cover maternity leave)
Moira J Hassett AA (part-time) 11 September 2000 - 18 January 2002
Amanda J Dalton AA (full-time) 14 January 2002 - 25 August 2005
Karen Smith AA (part-time) 30 January 2006 - 29 September 2007
Rosemary Nash AA
AO
(part-time)
(part-time)
9 October 2007 - 31 August 2018
1 September 2018 -